L-1 Intra-Company Transfer Visa Attorneys

L Work Visa

The L work visa category allows multinational companies to transfer overseas employees to the United States. These employees may be transferred to the United States on an L work visa if the employee has been employed outside of the United States by the U.S. employer’s subsidiary, parent company or corporate affiliate. Employees who are transferred to the U.S. on an L work visa must be continuously employed abroad for one (1) continuous year within the three (3) year period of time preceding the L visa application being submitted to USCIS. The transferred employee must be employed abroad as either an executive, manager, or as an employee who possesses specialized knowledge. The transferred employee must be sponsored to fill an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge position within the United States.

L-1 Intra-Company Transfers

When the right person for the job is based overseas, The Shapiro Law Group facilitates L-1 intra-company transfers to bring your employees with key knowledge into the United States to work. We enable multinational employers with operations or affiliates abroad to obtain L1A and L1B transfer visas for foreign executives, managers, and workers with specialized knowledge of processes and procedures. We also secure L2 visas for husbands and wives of L1 workers.

L-1A Visa for Managers and Executives

The L1A non-immigrant visa is available to foreign nationals who are overseas management personnel and executives working for a branch or subsidiary of an American company. The business immigration lawyers at the Shapiro Law Group have the skill, knowledge, and experience that is needed to assist businesses with intracompany executive transfers and ensure that the proper immigration regulations are followed.

L-1 Intra-Company Transfer Work Visa Eligibility and Requirements

The sponsored manager or executive:

  • Must have been employed by the company outside the U.S. in a management or executive capacity for one or more years (continuously) within the three years prior to the transfer, and
  • The sponsored employee has been employed outside of the U.S. by the subsidiary, corporate affiliate, or parent company of the U.S. employer… that is sponsoring the employee.
  • Must be transferring to a managerial or executive position

Authorization Period, Extensions, and Restrictions

An L1A visa is initially valid for up to three years, and the sponsored employee can work in the U.S. under L-1A transfer visa status for a maximum of seven years. As of January 16, 2002, USCIS may grant employment authorization to the spouse of an L-1A non-immigrant. The request for employment authorization may be for a period of two (2) years.

L-1B Visa for Specialized Knowledge Employees

Certain employees based overseas may possess critical knowledge required for U.S.-based operations. We assist U.S. employers in securing an L1B visa for the specialized knowledge worker to enter the United States to work.

L-1B Visa Eligibility and Requirements

The sponsored employee:

  • Must have been employed by the company outside the U.S. in a specialized knowledge position for one or more years (continuously) within the three years prior to the transfer, and
  • Must be transferring to fill a specialized knowledge position in the U.S.

“Specialized knowledge” refers to knowledge of products, services, research, equipment, techniques, management, or other interests and its application in international markets, or an advanced level of knowledge or expertise in the employer’s processes and procedures, such as the ability to train others or perform specialized knowledge services in areas such as software, service and repair of products, and improving manufacturing methods.

Authorization Period, Extensions, and Restrictions

An L1B visa is initially valid for up to three years, and the sponsored employee can work in the U.S. under L-1B transfer visa status for a maximum of five years. As of January 16, 2002, USCIS may grant employment authorization to the spouse of an L-1B non-immigrant. The request for employment authorization may be for a period of two (2) years.

Other L-1A Visas:

L-2 Spousal Employment Visa

The husband or wife on an intra-company transfer non-immigrant (L-1A or L-1B) may be granted employment authorization to work in the United States. L-2 spouse visas are granted by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for a period of up to two years.

The Shapiro Law Group assists U.S. employers with initial transfer visa applications, as well as extensions. We are familiar with all L-1 rules and procedures, enabling us to expedite intra-company transfers and resolve any legal obstacles. Contact us online or call (847) 564-0712 to discuss your employee transfer needs with experienced U.S. immigration lawyers