Healthcare Immigration Attorneys Based in Chicago, Illinois

Work Visas for Foreign Nurses

There are several types of work visas available to foreign registered nurses. These include the H-1B, TN, E3, H-1B1, and H-1C visa categories. Foreign registered nurses may be sponsored for one of the aforementioned types of work visas, depending on his or her nationality.

H-1B Visas for Foreign Nurses

The H-1B visa category is only for positions that require a four-year bachelor’s or higher degree. In the United States the majority of states only require a two-year associates degree to enter the registered nurse profession. As a general rule, USCIS does not approve H-1B visas for foreign-registered nurses since registered nurses in the majority of states only require a two-year associate degree. However, foreign-registered nurses can be approved for and H-1B visa if it can be established that the nursing position for which the nurse is being sponsored requires a four-year degree such as a nurse manager, wound nurse or other specialized nurse position that requires special training and certification. In order to be approved for the H-1B visa, the foreign nurse will be required to establish the following:

  • A four-year U.S. Bachelor’s or higher degree in nursing or its U.S. equivalent.
  • An RN license in the state where the foreign-registered nurse will be employed.
  • A visaScreen certificate issued by the Commission on Graduate of Foreign Nursing Schools.
  • The sponsoring health-care facility in the United States has had a Labor Condition Attestation (LCA) for H-1B non-immigrants approved by the U.S. Department of Labor (USDOL) for the nursing position that the foreign-registered nurse will fill within the United States

TN Visas – Nurses who are citizens of Canada

The TN work visa category exists for nurses who are citizens of Canada and meet the following requirements:

  • A registered nurse licensed in the state of intended employment
  • A Bachelor’s degree in nursing
  • A VisaScreen certificate issued by the Graduate of Foreign Nursing Schools.

E-3 Work-Visa Category for Australian Citizens

From October 1 to September 30 of each US Government fiscal year, there are 10,000 E-3 visas available for citizens of Australia. For a foreign-registered nurse to qualify for an E-3 visa, she or he must meet the following requirements:

  • A four-year U.S. Bachelor’s degree in nursing or its U.S. equivalent.
  • An RN license in the state where the foreign-registered nurse will be employed.
  • A visaScreen certificate issued by the Graduate of Foreign Nursing Schools.
  • The sponsoring health-care facility in the United States has had a Labor Condition Attestation (LCA) for E3 non-immigrants approved by the U.S. Department of Labor (USDOL) for the nursing position that the foreign-registered nurse will fill within the United States

H-1B1 Work Visas for Citizens of Chile and Singapore.

There are 5,800 visas available each year to citizens of Chile or Singapore for this work-visa category. To qualify for this type of work visa, the applicant must meet the following requirements:

  • A four-year U.S. Bachelor’s degree in nursing or its U.S. equivalent.
  • An RN license in the state where the foreign-registered nurse will be employed.
  • A visaScreen certificate issued by the Commission on Graduate of Foreign Nursing Schools.
  • The sponsoring health-care facility in the United States has had a Labor Condition Attestation (LCA) for H-1B1 non-immigrants approved by the U.S. Department of Labor (USDOL) for the nursing position that the foreign-registered nurse will fill within the United States

H-1C Visas Foreign-registered Nurses

The shortage of qualified nurses in many regions of the United States led to the creation of the H-1C visa for medical professionals. This program, which expired in December of 2009, is presently being reviewed by the U.S. Congress for the purpose of being reinstated. If you are looking for a position as a registered nurse within the United States, contact our office and we will refer you to an experienced nurse recruiter. A nurse recruiter will work with you to obtain sponsorship by a hospital, nursing home or other health-care facility allowing you to come to the United States on a work visa or as an immigrant (green card).

30 Years Experience in U.S. Immigration Law

The Shapiro Law Group, based in Chicago, Illinois, represents healthcare facilities, nursing homes, and hospitals across the Midwest and throughout the United States. We have assisted nurses from around the globe, including the Philippines, India, England, Canada, and other countries. Contact our firm today to discuss your nurse visa needs. We have extensive knowledge allowing H-1C visa sponsorship when Congress reinstates the H-1C program. Contact us today to learn more about how we may be able to help you.

Our law firm also concentrates in working with Philippine registered nurses and foreign nurses from countries other than the Philippines, such as Canada, Ireland, the United Kingdom, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Poland and India. Our office has experience with registered nurses from other countries who seek sponsorship by hospitals, nursing homes, and health care organizations allowing them to obtain work visas and green card status in the United States.

We help student nurses who are within the United States obtain sponsorship by hospitals, nursing homes, and health care organizations allowing them to remain in the United States by obtaining H-1B work visas for them, as well as green card status. Our office also helps F-1 student nurses who have optional practical training (OPT) obtain work visa and green card sponsorship.

Required Documentation Required When the H-1C Program is Reinstated

Sponsored Registered Nurses will have to:

  • Provide a certificate from the Commission of Graduate Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS); or possess a Registered Nurse license to practice in the state of intended employment.
  • Have either a U.S. registered nursing education or a license to practice professional nursing in the foreign country where she/he obtained her/his nursing education.
  • Have a Visa Screen Certificate.
  • Be qualified to practice nursing in the state of intended employment immediately upon admission to the U.S.

Contact an Experienced Nursing Visa Attorney at (847) 564-0712

For more information about the H-1C nurse visa program, contact an experienced healthcare immigration lawyer at The Shapiro Law Group. We work closely with clients to facilitate immigrant and non-immigrant applications in a timely manner.