Economic Opportunity for Foreign Investors

Foreign investors who have $1 million of capital to invest in the U.S. might find the current economic situation in America very inviting.

First, labor costs are lower than they have been in years, and second, there are many well-qualified employees currently seeking work in this country in a number of fields.

Also, there are 10,000 visas per year made available to foreign investors who are investing $1 million in any venture in this country that will create at least 10 full-time jobs, pursuant to the Immigration Act of 1990.

Furthermore, if a foreigner´s new commercial venture creates employment in a “targeted employment area,” as defined by regulation, then their investment need only total $500,000. Such targeted employment areas generally include rural areas and areas experiencing high unemployment equal to at least 150 percent of the national average.

The investor´s role in the business can not be purely passive, thus requiring the investor´s presence in this country, but the process for application is fairly simple. To obtain an EB-5 visa, a foreign investor need only file an I-526 petition in most cases (though a Form I-829 may also be necessary for those seeking conditional permanent residency).

If you are a foreign citizen who wants to invest in the U.S. and is seeking visas for you and/or your family, please do not hesitate to call our offices at (847)564-0712 for an appointment and check out our Website for additional information.